Image by Victoria Feliniak

Privacy Policy

I am committed to complying with the terms of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and to the responsible and secure use of your data. I have a legitimate interest in processing personal data to provide counselling & psychotherapy services.

The purpose of this statement is to let you know what personal information I collect and hold, why I collect this data, how long it is stored for and your rights over your personal data. I am registered with the Information Commissioner's Office (ICO), reference ZA271256.

Website Cookies: We receive, collect and store any information you enter on our website or provide us in any other way. We may use software tools to measure and collect session information, including page response times, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information, and methods used to browse away from the page. We also collect personally identifiable information (including name, email, password, communications) when you fill out the contact form, consent form, or client information record.

1. I collect personal information from you when you enquire about my services to set up an initial appointment. This information includes contact details, your availability and other relevant personal information. Once a client finishes therapy, all data regarding them is stored securely for 5 years and then destroyed unless an ethical reason to keep them longer arises. If we do not start therapy, I will delete your details & correspondence.

1.2 When you enquire about therapy, the information collected is needed to answer your enquiries and to keep you informed.

2. Your data will be used only to provide you with my services and to give you information relating to my services, however;

If your fee is covered by health insurance or an employer, I will need to share your details with your them and their billing partner, to check your claim is approved & for billing. I may also need to speak to them about you if we apply for additional sessions. I will share the minimum amount of information necessary in these cases and after discussing this with you first.

I will not share your details with any other person or organisation without your knowledge and permission unless there is a legal or ethical requirement as stated in my therapy contract. If you wish to pay by card I will enter your email address into the Zettle App (a PayPal company) to invoice you. If you pay me by bank transfer, your name may appear on my bank statements.

I use your address for billing purposes and to ensure I can summon help in an emergency should you require it during a session.

 

3. A breach of confidentiality is when a person shares information with another in circumstances where it is reasonable to expect that the information will be kept confidential.


3.1 I will take all reasonable precautions to prevent the loss, misuse or alteration of information you give us.

3.2 Communications in connection with this service may be sent by email. For ease of use and compatibility, communications will not be sent in an encrypted form unless you require it. Email, unless encrypted, is not a fully secure means of communication. Whilst I endeavour to keep my systems and communications protected against viruses and other harmful effects, I cannot bear responsibility for all communications being virus-free.

4. You have the right to see the information I hold about you, and to ask me to correct, update or delete your records, please email me at lyanne@onlineanxietytherapist.co.uk to exercise these rights.

If you have any concerns about my use of your data, please contact me directly. I will do my utmost to resolve any concerns you have. If for any reason I cannot resolve the issues, you may choose to contact the ICO directly.